Year | Class 4A/AA | Class 3A/A | Class 2A/B | Class 1A/C |
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Cheyenne Central | Powell | Big Piney | Saratoga |
2022 | Cheyenne Central | Powell | Tongue River | Saratoga |
2021 | Cheyenne Central | Powell | Tongue River | Cokeville |
2020 | No meet | No meet | No meet | No meet |
2019 | Cheyenne Central | Douglas | Pine Bluffs | Cokeville |
2018 | Cheyenne Central | Cody | Big Piney | Cokeville |
2017 | Campbell County | Star Valley | Big Horn | Cokeville |
2016 | Natrona | Jackson | Big Horn | Cokeville |
2015 | Campbell County | Cody | Big Horn | Upton |
2014 | Campbell County | Cody | Lovell | Cokeville |
2013 | Campbell County | Cody | Burns | Lingle |
2012 | Kelly Walsh | Cody | Lovell | Lingle |
2011 | Kelly Walsh | Cody | Lovell | Snake River/Cokeville |
2010 | Star Valley | Cody | Lovell | Cokeville |
2009 | Natrona | Cody | Lingle/Mountain View | Burlington |
2008 | Cheyenne Central | Cody | Lingle | Burlington |
2007 | Campbell County | Mountain View | Big Horn | Lingle |
2006 | Campbell County | Mountain View | Burns | Lingle |
2005 | Campbell County | Douglas | Lingle | Guernsey |
2004 | Cheyenne Central | Douglas | Pine Bluffs | Shoshoni |
2003 | Cheyenne Central | Douglas | Shoshoni | Albin |
2002 | Kelly Walsh | Douglas | Burns | Albin |
2001 | Campbell County | Lander | Moorcroft | Dubois |
2000 | Cheyenne Central | Lander | Pine Bluffs | Cokeville |
1999 | Cheyenne East | Torrington | Pine Bluffs | Cokeville |
1998 | Cheyenne Central | Torrington | Pine Bluffs | Kaycee |
1997 | Cheyenne Central | Worland | Upton | Lingle |
1996 | Green River | Worland | Upton | Lingle |
1995 | Cheyenne Central | Worland | Lingle | Burlington |
1994 | Natrona | Worland | Lovell | Pine Bluffs |
1993 | Natrona | Worland | Riverside | Dubois |
1992 | Campbell County | Powell | Lovell | Dubois |
1991 | Campbell County | Worland | Riverside | Lingle |
1990 | Campbell County | Worland | Mountain View | Big Horn |
1989 | Campbell County | Worland | Greybull | Big Horn |
1988 | Campbell County | Torrington | Tongue River | Big Horn |
1987 | Green River | Evanston | Tongue River | Southeast |
1986 | Riverton | Evanston | Tongue River | Ten Sleep |
1985 | Riverton | Buffalo | Burns | Ten Sleep |
1984 | Riverton | Wheatland | Kemmerer | Ten Sleep |
1983 | Sheridan | Kemmerer | Hanna | Ten Sleep/Snake River |
1982 | Cheyenne Central | Douglas | Pine Bluffs | Ten Sleep |
1981 | Cheyenne Central | Douglas | Pine Bluffs | Ten Sleep |
1980 | Cheyenne Central | Torrington | Tongue River | Encampment |
1979 | Cheyenne Central | Buffalo | Pine Bluffs | Manderson |
1978 | Worland | Buffalo | Pine Bluffs | Glendo |
1977 | Natrona | Torrington | Burns | Meeteetse |
1976 | Natrona | Torrington | Burns | Meeteetse |
1975 | Natrona | Torrington | Burns | Ten Sleep |
1974 | Natrona | x | Burns | x |
1973 | Cheyenne Central | x | Burns | x |
1972 | Natrona/Powell | x | Meeteetse | x |
1971 | Natrona | x | Basin | x |
1970 | Natrona | x | x | x |
Total girls championships
Cheyenne Central: 17 (2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2008, 2004, 2003, 2000, 1998, 1997, 1995, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1973)
Campbell County: 12 (2015, 2014, 2013, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2001, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988)
Lingle: 11 (2013, 2012, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1991)
Natrona: 11 (2016, 2009, 1994, 1993, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1972, 1971, 1970)
Pine Bluffs: 10 (2019, 2004, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1994, 1982, 1981, 1979, 1978)
Burns: 9 (2013, 2006, 2002, 1985, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973)
Cody: 9 (2018, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008)
Cokeville: 9 (2021, 2019, 2018, 2016, 2014, 2011, 2010, 2000, 1999)
Worland: 9 (1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1978)
Douglas: 7 (2019, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 1982, 1981)
Ten Sleep: 7 (1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1975)
Torrington: 7 (1999, 1998, 1988, 1980, 1977, 1976, 1975)
Big Horn: 6 (2016, 2015, 2007, 1990, 1989, 1988)
Lovell: 6 (2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 1994, 1992)
Tongue River: 6 (2022, 2021, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1980)
Powell: 5 (2023, 2022, 2021, 1992, 1972)
Mountain View: 4 (2009, 2007, 2006, 1990)
Buffalo: 3 (1985, 1979, 1978)
Burlington: 3 (2009, 2008, 1995)
Dubois: 3 (2001, 1993, 1992)
Kelly Walsh: 3 (2012, 2011, 2002)
Meeteetse: 3 (1977, 1976, 1972)
Riverton: 3 (1986, 1985, 1984)
Upton: 3 (2015, 1997, 1996)
Albin: 2 (2003, 2002)
Big Piney: 2 (2023, 2018)
Evanston: 2 (1987, 1986)
Green River: 2 (1996, 1987)
Kemmerer: 2 (1984, 1983)
Lander: 2 (2001, 2000)
Riverside: 2 (1993, 1991)
Saratoga: 2 (2023, 2022)
Shoshoni: 2 (2004, 2003)
Snake River: 2 (2011, 1983)
Basin: 1 (1971)
Cheyenne East: 1 (1999)
Encampment: 1 (1980)
Glendo: 1 (1978)
Greybull: 1 (1989)
Guernsey: 1 (2005)
Hanna: 1 (1983)
Jackson: 1 (2016)
Kaycee: 1 (1998)
Manderson: 1 (1979)
Moorcroft: 1 (2001)
Sheridan: 1 (1983)
Southeast: 1 (1987)
Star Valley: 1 (2010)
Wheatland: 1 (1984)
Current schools that have never won a state track team championship: Arvada-Clearmont, Cheyenne South, Chugwater, Farson, Glenrock, Hulett, Laramie, Lusk, Lyman, Midwest, Newcastle, Normative Services, Pinedale, Rawlins, Rock River, Rock Springs, St. Stephens, Sundance, Rocky Mountain, Thermopolis, Thunder Basin, Wind River, Wright, Wyoming Indian.